COMPIEGNE ILC INTERNATIONAL RESIDENCE

RENTAL OF FURNISHED APARTMENTS

COMPIEGNE ILC INTERNATIONAL RESIDENCE FURNISHED APARTMENTS

ILC PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data protection policy

ILC takes the protection of personal data and the privacy of anyone who accesses its website very seriously. We are also fully aware of the need to allow people to maintain control over their personal data. This online personal data protection policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) describes the types of personal data that earl ILC may collect through its website, forms, blog or pages devoted to it on the social networks. It also provides you with important information about your rights and the protection of your personal data. This data protection policy and the processing of personal data carried out within this context are subject to French law, including the French IT and Freedom Law (LIL) No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended by the law of 6 August 2004 and any subsequent amendments. It is also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, which came into force on 25 May 2018.

Data controller: who collects personal data?

The data controller is ILC, located 6/8 rue Georges Forest, 60200 Compiègne, France, registered with the Trade an Companies Register of Compiègne under the number n° 381 539 089 –VAT No. FR13 381 539 089.

Personal data: what types of data are collected and for what purposes?

The concept of “personal data” means any information relating to a natural person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him or her. ILC may collect personal data from you, or receive it from you, when filling in online forms (i) to register for the agenda, (ii) requesting a quote for organising events, (iii) requesting contact to be made, or (iv) for applications, or when you send us these requests directly by email. ILC may collect, among other things, your first name, surname, title, email address, telephone number and browsing data.
By completing the online form, you are also invited to complete your request by leaving a message in the free comments area provided for this purpose. As such, you agree to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and not use language for defamatory purposes, that violates privacy, is insulting or incites racial hatred etc which could fall under criminal law. Such remarks cannot be tolerated under any circumstances. When ILC collects your personal data, such collection is carried out in a fair and transparent manner thanks to the presence of information or reference to this Policy. Mandatory data is identified by an asterisk. Some is essential to process your request. Therefore, not filling in fields marked with an asterisk will prevent us from responding to you or processing your request.

Reasons for processing: why is your personal data used?

ILC undertakes to collect your personal data only for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not to process the data in any way that is incompatible with these purposes. ILC may, on the basis of your consent which you can withdraw at any time, process your personal data to fulfil the following purposes: processing contact requests sent by email; processing quotation requests submitted via the form provided for this purpose or by email; and processing applications submitted via the form provided for this purpose or by email.
In other cases, ILC is likely, on the basis of its legitimate interest, to collect data through the use of cookies, which are deposited on your computer after your acceptance, to understand how you use our website and ensure its proper functioning (statistical analysis cookies and operating cookies). To learn more and manage your cookie settings, visit our Cookies Management page.
Also, based on its legitimate interest, ILC may collect personal data about you in the context of litigation management and the management of applications to exercise your rights. The processing of data on behalf of clients (organising events) is subject to agreements directly concluded with them and is not covered by this Policy.

Recipients of personal data: who has access to your information?

Only members of staff of the relevant departments of Lille Grand Palais have access to and process your personal data. ILC may exceptionally use its internal technical service or French technical service providers for the maintenance of its Information System (IS) and data servers. The latter are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality and security of the data. ILC shares your personal data with other third parties only if it is forced to do so by virtue of its legal obligations or requests by the public authorities (eg judicial authorities). ILC may also be required to communicate it to certain regulated professions such as lawyers, notaries and auditors in the execution of their duties or directly to judicial or administrative authorities in accordance with the legal provisions. ILC also undertakes not to sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties without your consent.

Conservation limits: how long is your personal data kept?

In accordance with article 5 of GDPR, the personal data collected is kept by ILC in a form allowing the identification of the persons concerned for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. As part of a quote request by email or request for contact by email, information is kept for a period of 3 years from the collection or last contact from the data subject. Data in the customer database is kept for 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship, then in an intermediate database within the limit of the statutory limitation periods. Data necessary to comply with a legal obligation is kept in accordance with the provisions in force (in particular but not exclusively those provided for by the Commercial Code, Civil Code and Consumer Code). Cookies deposited on your computer during your visit to the ilc.fr or ilc-locations-appartements-meubles.com websites (after acceptance by yourself) are automatically deactivated 13 months after the date they were deposited.

Data transfer outside the EU: does it happen?

ILC does not plan any transfer of personal data outside the EU. Should ILC decide to call upon technical service providers who may be recipients of your personal data and who are located outside the European Economic Area, ILC undertakes to require the same level of protection of your data and sufficient protection of your data as required by all applicable laws and regulations in the European territory and ensure that these providers are either bound by the standard clauses of the European Commission, or covered by binding corporate rules (BCRs) within their international group and have been duly authorised by a data protection supervisory authority established within the EU territory, or have adhered to any programme allowing the recognition of equivalent protection in their country (eg Privacy Shield in the US).

The rights of individuals: what are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights over your data: right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure (right to oblivion), right of opposition, right to limit processing, right to portability, right to withdraw your consent at any time if the processing is carried out on that basis. You can also set guidelines for storing, deleting and communicating your personal data after your death. In particular, you may object at any time to the processing of data concerning you: for prospecting purposes without justifying any particular reason, for any other purpose, for reasons relating to your particular situation, unless ILC demonstrates that there are legitimate and compelling reasons that prevail over your interests and rights and freedoms, or for the recognition, exercise or defence of rights in court. In general, to exercise your rights, please send your signed request in writing for the attention of  Mr Francois-Xavier GUISSET , sarl ILC, 6/8 rue Georges Forest, 60200 Compiègne or by email to contact(a)ilc.fr, attaching a copy of your identity document (to prove that you are the beneficiary of the right). Subject to a breach of the above provisions, you have the right to lodge a claim with the CNIL.

Protection of the personal data of minors

The ilc website is not intended for minors under 15 years old. That’s why we do not collect or store personal data about minors under the age of 15, knowing that the parents of the child or those holding the exercise of parental authority have the opportunity to oppose it by contacting us at the following address: contact@ilc.fr. A child who is a minor at the time of the collection of his or her personal data can ensure it is erased as soon as possible using this same address. If it appears that the data of minors under 15 years has been transmitted to us, we will not be able to process that data.

Changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy

In case of modification to this Policy by ILC, or if the law requires it, it will be published on our website www.ilc.fr or ilc-locations-appartements-meubles.com and will be effective as soon as it is published. Therefore, we invite you to refer to it on each visit to read the latest version permanently available on our website. For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the National Commission for Computing and Freedoms (CNIL) www.cnil.fr

Last update: July 2019.

Jonathan Dumas, votre interlocuteur au

Tél. : +33 (0)3 44 92 21 00
Port. : +33 (0)6 32 82 59 71
contact@ilc.fr